Borgess Medical Center v. Schweiker , 563 F. Supp. 370 ( 1982 )
[…] For example, in PRRB Hearing Dec. No. 81-D62, the Board found as follows:

    The Regulations clearly draw a distinction between proprietary providers and those organized and operated on a nonprofit basis. Accordingly, the Board finds that the provider in the instant case, a nonprofit organization, is not entitled to a return on equity under the law and regulations.

    Plaintiff's Supplemental Memorandum, citing CCH Med. & Med. Guide at 9167. It further appears that the Secretary has not reversed such decisions. Third, the 1980 amendment to § 1395oo(f) indicates that the Court may review "any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations ... whenever the Board determines ... that it is without authority to decide the question ...." The Court finds that remand to the PRRB in this case would result only in fruitless delay, and proceeds to a review of the intermediaries' decisions.