Oppenheimer v. Morton Hotel Corp. , 210 F. Supp. 609 ( 1962 )
[…] “Q. As you understand it, that practice was known to and approved by the insurance company that insured all these jewelers?

    “A. I don’t know whether it was approved or not. I know in this case, insurance companies tell most men who are traveling that they were to show a lot of discretion in protecting their merchandise.

    “Q. And to declare: here, will you check my bag? It has $50,000 uncut diamonds in it.

    That would not be using discretion?

    “A. No, that would not be using discretion.”

    . New York statute [General Business Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 20, § 201]: “No hotel keeper except as provided in the foregoing section shall be liable for damage to or loss of wearing apparel or other personal property in the room or rooms assigned to a guest for any sum exceeding the sum of five hundred dollars, unless it shall appear that such loss occurred through the fault or negligence of such keeper, nor shall he be liable in any sum exceeding the sum of one hundred dollars for the loss of or damage to any such property when delivered to such keeper for storage or safekeeping . in the storeroom, baggage room or other place elsewhere than in the room or rooms assigned to' such guest, unless at the time of delivering the same for storage or safekeeping such value in excess of one hundred dollars shall be stated and a written receipt, stating such value, shall be issued by such keeper, but in no event shall such keeper be liable beyond five hundred dollars, unless it shall appear that such loss occurred through his fault or negligence, and such keeper may make a reasonable charge for storing or keeping such property, nor shall he be liable for the loss of or damage to any merchandise samples or merchandise for sale, unless the guest shall have given such keeper prior written notice of having the same in his possession, together with the value thereof, the receipt of which notice the hotel keeper shall acknowledge in writing over the signature of himself or his agent, but in no event shall such keeper be liable beyond five hundred dollars, unless it shall appear that such loss or damage occurred through his fault or negligence; as to property deposited by guests or patrons in the parcel or check room of any hotel or restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted, the proprietor shall not be liable beyond seventy-five dollars, unless such value in excess of seventy-five dollars shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value, shall be issued, but he shall in no event be liable beyond one hundred dollars, unless such loss occurs through