Canada v. LaJoye-Young ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioner’s statement of his habeas issues suggests that his detention violates 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142 and 3144. Neither section applies to Petitioner. Those provisions are part of the United States Code chapter regarding criminal procedure. They apply only to the prosecution of offenses “against the United States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3401. To the extent Petitioner challenges his pretrial detention pending his own criminal trial, the procedure is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 765.1 et seq. To the extent Petitioner challenges his detention as a material witness, the procedure is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.35, which provides: When it appears to a court of record that a person is a material witness in a criminal case pending in a court in the county and that there is a danger of the loss of testimony of the witness unless the witness furnishes bail or is committed if he or she fails to furnish bail, the court shall require the witness to be brought before the court.