King 456135 v. Lesatz ( 2019 )
[…] See Sumner v. Mata, 449 U.S. 539, 546 (1981); Smith v. Jago, 888 F.2d 399, 407 n.4 (6th Cir. 1989). Credit for time served There is no inherent constitutional right to credit against a sentence for the time served in pretrial detention. Grays v. Lafler, 618 F. Supp. 2d 736, 747 (W.D. Mich. 2008) (“A prisoner has no right under the federal constitution to earn or receive sentencing credits.”) It is entirely a creature of statute. In Michigan, the credits flow from Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.11b: “Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.” Id.