Soldan 358345 v. Washington ( 2019 )
[…] See id. (“Success for Johnson means at most a new parole hearing at which Ohio parole authorities may, in their discretion, decline to shorten his prison term.”). Thus, Heck does not prevent Plaintiff from bringing his claim. A. State Law Plaintiff asserts that state law required the Parole Board to provide him with the following: (1) before the parole violation hearing, a notice providing a “written summary of the evidence to presented against him,” see Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.239a(5); (2) a parole violation decision based on the evidence summarized in the notice and based on “good cause stated on the record and included in the written findings of fact provided to the parolee,” see Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.239a(6); and (3) a revocation decision by a majority of parole board members on a three- member panel, see Mich. Admin. Code r. 791.7765. To the extent Plaintiff relies solely on a violation of state law or procedure, he does not state a cognizable § 1983 claim.