Proctor v. Krzanowski ( 2019 )
[…] However, Plaintiff’s complaint centers around Defendants’ decision to stop accepting written certifications from Plaintiff. Moreover, Defendants exercised discretion in choosing the method of verification, deciding how to respond when a physician did not participate in their chosen method of verification, and resuming acceptance of Plaintiff’s certifications once Plaintiff participated in the usual verification process. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.26425(b) (tasking LARA with promulgating rules to “govern the manner in which it shall consider applications for and renewals of registry identification cards”), § 333.26426(c) (charging LARA with verifying information in applications for medical marihuana); Mich. Admin.