Willingham 970310 v. Bauman ( 2019 )
[…] (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement’s trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27c(1). The statute defines domestic violence to include “causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a . . . household member . . . [and p]lacing a . . . household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27c(5)(b). The definition of household member, in turn, includes “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27c(5)(c)(iv). Davis and Petitioner had dated. Petitioner objected arguing that Davis’s statements did not meet any hearsay exception, were not admissible under the cited statute, and, even if admissible, would violate Petitioner’s Confrontation Clause rights.