Produce Pay, Inc. v. Spiech Farms, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Sanzone-Palmisano Co. v. M. Seaman Enters., 986 F.2d 1010, 1012 (6th Cir. 1993) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-543, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1983)). Congress amended PACA in 1984 to give sellers of produce more protection by making the “produce buyer’s unpaid obligation . . . ‘a trust obligation . . . , prior to and superior to any lien or security interest in inventory held by the [buyer’s] secured lender.’” Id. (quoting In re Prange Foods, Corp., 63 B.R. 211, 214 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 1986)). Specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) states, in relevant part: Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents. . . . 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). IV. Bankruptcy Court’s Decision The bankruptcy court denied PP’s PACA claim because PP was not a “seller” or “supplier” of perishable agricultural commodities under 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2).