Olger 730370 v. Horton ( 2022 )
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) The OWI-injury statute provided that a person, “‘who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) [the OWI statute] . . . and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a crime . . . ’” Id. at 20, quoting MCL 257.625(5). The Miller Court determined that the Legislature expressed a clear intent not to impose multiple punishments for simultaneously violating the OWI and the OWI- injury statutes after reviewing MCL 257.625(7)(d), which created “a separate operating while intoxicated offense for individuals who drive while intoxicated with a minor in the car (OWI-minor).” Miller, 498 Mich. at 23. The OWI-minor statute expressly stated, “‘This subsection does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for a violation of subsection (4) or (5) that is committed by the person while violating this subsection.’” Id., quoting MCL 257.625(7)(d) (emphasis omitted). The fact that MCL 257.625(7)(d) specifically authorized multiple punishments led the Court to conclude that the Legislature “did not intend to permit multiple punishments for OWI and OWI-injury offenses arising from the same incident.”