Olger 730370 v. Horton ( 2022 )
[…] Plunkett, 780 N.W.2d 280 (Mich. 2010)). The court then reviewed the record evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, stating: Defendant does not dispute that Singer died as a result of consuming heroin; rather, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that he provided the heroin that caused Singer’s death. The prosecution was not required to prove that defendant delivered heroin directly to Singer. A person violates MCL 750.317a if he or she delivers heroin “to another person . . . that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Deputy William Lo testified that, during a controlled buy in November 2013, defendant mentioned a “John” “that he knew that had OD’d on heroin.”