Jones v. Naert ( 2022 )
[…] “An objective, not a subjective, standard applies. The question is whether the observable circumstances justify an arrest; the officer’s ‘subjective reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause.’” Id. (quoting Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004)). “Through it all, this fluid concept looks for a probability that the suspect violated a criminal statute, keeping in mind that probable cause does not establish a high bar.” Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). Disorderly Person Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167(1)(e), “a person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance” is disorderly. Id.