Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 690-91 (1946). Based on this definition, the Court in Anderson concluded that “the time necessarily spent by employees walking from timeclocks near the factory entrance gate to their workstations must be treated as part of the workweek.” Alvarez, 546 U.S. at 25 (citing Mt. Clemens Pottery, 328 U.S. at 691-92). Employers, therefore, had to pay employees for their commute time. 2. The PPA amends the FLSA Congress swiftly abrogated Mt. Clemens Pottery holding by passing the PPA to amend the FLSA. Section 254(a) of the PPA states: Except as provided in subsection (b) [not relevant here], no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under [FLSA] . . . on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in . . . (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).