Schmitt v. Bank of America ( 2024 )
[…] Gleason Corp., No. 16-14225, 2017 WL 2242362, at *5-6 (E.D. Mich. May 23, 2017) (finding lack of general jurisdiction because nonresident corporation did not have a physical location, officers, employees, or bank accounts in Michigan). Thus, Plaintiff satisfies Michigan’s general jurisdiction long-arm statute for nonresident corporations. b. Limited Jurisdiction Plaintiff also argues that she satisfies Michigan’s limited personal jurisdiction statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715. Under § 600.715(1), Michigan has limited jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation for claims “arising out of the act or acts which create [t]he transaction of any business within the state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715(1). The statute’s plain text instructs that Plaintiff must show two prongs. She must show that BANA conducted a transaction of any business within Michigan and that her suit arises out of BANA’s actions within Michigan. These prongs are not onerous.