In Re Olson ( 1984 )
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:

    1. Debtors' motion for an order approving their claimed homestead exemption is granted.

    2. All other motions of all parties are denied.

    NOTES

    [1] Trustee also initially objected to the size of the lot claimed as a homestead under M.S.A. § 510.02. Debtors amended their B-4 schedule of exempt property to decrease the size of the homestead claimed so as to comply with the statute.

    [2] Minn.Stat. § 510.01 states:

    The house owned and occupied by a debtor as his dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and his family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing, except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants.