CITY OF ST. LOUIS PARK, Plaintiff-Intervenor,
[…] Moreover, § 115B.18(1) does not specify the time at which the penalty begins to accrue or the level of culpability required before penalties can be imposed. The obvious implication is that these matters are left to the sound discretion of the court.
In United States v. Reserve Mining Co., 412 F.Supp. 705 (D.Minn.1976) the District Court for the District of Minnesota interpreted language almost identical to the penalty provision of Minn.Stat. § 115B.18(1). See Minn.Stat. § 115.071(3) (1984). In Reserve, the court examined Minnesota's request that the court impose penalties under § 115.071(3) which provided in part that:
Any person who violates any provision of chapters 115 or 116 ... shall forfeit and pay to the state a penalty, in an amount to be determined by the court, of not more than $10,000 per day of violation....
Id. The operative words of § 115.071(3) and § 115B.18(1) are nearly identical.
*422 In determining whether to impose penalties upon Reserve Mining the court broke down Reserve Mining's violations into several categories. United States v.