CITY OF ST. LOUIS PARK, Plaintiff-Intervenor,
[…] Minn.Stat. § 115B.17(1)(a)(1) (1984). That request is known as a request for response action (RFRA). The MPCA issued a Request for Response Action to Reilly Tar. A second prerequisite to obtaining access to superfund money is that the agency determine that no responsible party will perform the requested remedial action. Minn.Stat. § 115B.17(1)(a)(3). This determination is made in a document known as a Determination of Inadequate Response (DIR). Only after a determination is made that no responsible party will pay for the requested remedial action can the MPCA use its superfund money. Section 115B.18(1) of MERLA provides in part that:
Any person responsible for a release or threatened release from a facility ... shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty in an amount to be determined by the court of not more than $20,000 per day for each day that the person fails to take reasonable and necessary response actions or to make reasonable progress in completing response action.
For failing to comply with the state RFRA, § 115B.18(1) exposes Reilly Tar to fines of up to $20,000 per day.
*417 Due Process