United States v. CF Industries, Inc. , 542 F. Supp. 952 ( 1982 )
[…] "The Limitation Act was enacted by Congress in 1851 to promote investment in the American shipping industry in competition for world trade." In re Complaint of Hokkaido Fisheries Co., 506 F. Supp. 631, 632-33 (D.Alas.1981) (footnote omitted). See American Car & Foundry Co. v. Brassert, 289 U.S. 261, 53 S. Ct. 618, 77 L. Ed. 1162 (1933). Under the Limitation Act, an owner of a vessel may limit his or her liability for any loss occasioned by the vessel "without the privity or knowledge of such owner." 46 U.S.C. § 183(a). The liability of *955 the owner "shall not ... exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." Id.

    In contrast to the Limitation Act, the CWA's purpose is neither economic nor old.