Yellow Brick Road, LLC v. Childs , 36 F. Supp. 3d 855 ( 2014 )
[…] . The factual background here, and following, presents the Plaintiff’s factual allegations as they pertain to all Defendants generally. The specific background and facts per each of the moving Defendants will be more precisely ad- . dressed in sections III-VI, infra.

    . Minn.Stat. § 543.19 provides:

    Subdivision 1. Personal jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any nonresident individual, or the individual’s personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or the individual were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or nonresident individual:
    (1)owns, uses, or possesses any real or personal property situated in this state; or
    (2) transacts any business within the state; or
    (3) commits any act in Minnesota causing injury or property damage; or
    (4) commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota, subject to the following exceptions when no jurisdiction shall be found:
    (i) Minnesota has no substantial interest in providing a forum; or
    (ii) the burden placed on the defendant by being brought under the state's jurisdiction would violate fairness and substantial justice.

    . No facts in the record on the present motions indicate that the escrowed funds were indeed released to Minnesota or a Minnesota resident (these are mere allegations and assumptions by Plaintiff).