*885 MEMORANDUM AND ORDERPaul A. Magnuson, United States District Court Judge I. FINDINGS OF FACT & FACTUAL OBJECTIONS
[…] *889 ACCA, because it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another.” See, e.g., Hirman v. United States, 613 F.3d 773 (8th Cir.2010) (rejecting defendant’s argument that because his felony conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.223 was retroactively downgraded to a misdemeanor, he should not be considered a career criminal).. ,3. Burglary Conviction
Sam was convicted of first-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, which provides:
Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree ... if:
(a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building;
(b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive; or
(c) the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building’s appurtenant property.
Minn.