*885 MEMORANDUM AND ORDERPaul A. Magnuson, United States District Court Judge I. FINDINGS OF FACT & FACTUAL OBJECTIONS
[…] 2. Third-Degree Assault Conviction
Sam was convicted of Assault in the Third Degree under Minn. Stat. § 609.223, which prohibits “assaulting] another and inflicting] substantial bodily harm.” Sam objects to the classification of this conviction as a predicate offense because the statute includes recklessness as a mens rea, and, he argues, is therefore overbroad.
Minnesota law defines assault as “(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10. Substantial bodily harm means “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any. bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member.” Id., subd. 11.
Sam contends that a crime that imposes strict liability and can be satisfied by negligence or recklessness falls outside the scope of the ACCA’s violent felony definition. The level of intent is not pertinent to this analysis.