Struthers v. United States , 442 F. Supp. 562 ( 1977 )
[…] This memorandum explicates the reasons for decision outlined that day.

    The tax in question is assessed against self-employment income in order to finance Social Security benefits for the self-employed and their dependents. See, 26 U.S.C. § 1401. It is a tax on income and is levied, assessed, and collected with the regular income tax. The instant controversy concerns the amount of plaintiffs' self-employment income subject to tax in 1973 and 1974.

    Section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 defines self-employment income: "The term ``self-employment income' means the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable year . . .." 26 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Section 1402(a) defines "net earnings from self-employment" as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business . . .." "Trade or business" has the same meaning here as it does in section 162 of the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(c).