International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail, and Transportation Local Union No. 10 v. A-1 Refrigeration of Hibbing, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] See Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999). The Court therefore will not consider Exhibits 3 through 6 in resolving Local 10’s motion. C Local 10 contends that § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”) preempts A-1’s breach of contract claim (Count II). See generally 29 U.S.C. § 185 (commonly referred to as “Section 301”). Section 301 of the LMRA provides that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.” 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Section 301 is “more than jurisdictional,” it “authorizes the federal courts to fashion a body of federal law for the enforcement of these collective bargaining agreements.” Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills of Ala., 353 U.S. 448, 450–51 (1957).