Hall v. Minnesota Board of Physical Therapy ( 2023 )
[…] Absent an affirmative showing of the state’s clear intent to waive immunity, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the claim. Therefore, the Court grants the motion and dismisses the state constitutional claims. D. Minnesota Government Data Practices Act Hall alleges violations of the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act (“MGDPA”), Minn. Stat. § 13.01, et seq. The Board moves to dismiss this claim on the ground of immunity. Hall contends that Minnesota Statute Section 13.08, subdivision 1, expressly waives immunity from suit under the act. As addressed in Section C., relevant to the MGDPA claim, “[t]he state is deemed to have waived any immunity to a cause of action brought under this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1. The statute also addresses where venue is proper for a claim under the MGDPA, stating that “[a]n action filed pursuant to this section may be commenced in the county in which the individual alleging damage or seeking relief resides, or in the county wherein the political subdivision exists, or, in the case of the state, any county.” Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 3. Two cases in this District have analyzed immunity in federal court under this statute and concluded that the state did not waive immunity in federal court under the MGDPA. In Evenstad v.