Hall v. Minnesota Board of Physical Therapy ( 2023 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 3. Two cases in this District have analyzed immunity in federal court under this statute and concluded that the state did not waive immunity in federal court under the MGDPA. In Evenstad v. Herberg, 994 F.Supp.2d 995, 1005-06 (D. Minn. 2014), the court distinguished the MGDPA from other statutes that waive the state’s immunity. Specifically, Minnesota Statute Section 1.05, subdivisions 1-5, waives state immunity for five federal statutes, and permits individuals to sue “the state in federal court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of the act.” In contrast, the MGDPA provides that “the state is deemed to have waived any immunity to a cause of action brought under this chapter.” Minn.