HAVA requires State elections officials to “enter into an agreement to match information in the database of the statewide voter registration system with information in the database of the motor vehicle authority . . . to enable each such official to verify the accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration.” Id. § 21083(a)(5)(B).1 Minnesota law therefore requires the Department of Public Safety (through the Driver and Vehicle Services Division) to provide drivers’-license data to the Secretary of State. Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. 7a(b). The purpose of this requirement is to “increase[e] voter registration and improv[e] the accuracy of voter registration records in the statewide voter registration system.” Id.