See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Third, the Agreement and Insurance Coverage Acknowledgment—whose contents are alleged in and embraced by McClain’s pleadings—show that Defendants properly excluded insurance from the finance charge. The Agreement shows that McClain did not obtain insurance “from or through the creditor” and bought insurance from a third-party. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Because Plaintiff obtained insurance that was not “imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit,” it does not fall under the definition of a “finance charge.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Accordingly, the Court will dismiss McClain’s § 1605 claim.