Markham v. Tolbert ( 2022 )
[…] See White v. McKinley, 519 F.3d 806, 815–16 (8th Cir. 2008). Third, to the extent Mr. Markham challenges the validity of his conviction by claiming that Ms. Harris falsely accused him of a crime that he did not commit, his claims are barred by Heck. 512 U.S. 477, 486–87. And fourth, the magistrate judge correctly analyzed the statutory limitations period for Minnesota Statute § 504B.211, which states that “a landlord may enter the premises rented by a residential tenant only for a reasonable business purpose and after making a good faith effort to give the residential tenant reasonable notice under the circumstances of the intent to enter.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 504B.211, subd. 2. Furthermore, even assuming that Ms. Kaldun violated § 504B.211 by permitting entrance into Mr. Markham’s home without a reasonable business purpose, the alleged violation occurred on January 22, 2016, but Mr.