The regulations expressly require a birth certificate as primary evidence for a “legitimate child,” a “legitimated child,” an “illegitimate child” and a “stepchild.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(i)–(iv). However, the applicable regulations do not require a birth certificate as evidence for an adopted child. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii). Instead, to establish a familial relationship involving an adopted child, a petitioner must submit a “copy of the adoption decree” and evidence that “the child has been in the legal custody of the adopting parent or parents and has resided with the adopting parent or parents for at least two years.” Id.