But “mere periodic visits by an adopting parent in the home of the child do not satisfy the residence requirement.” In re Repuyan, 19 I&N Dec. 119, 121, 122 (B.I.A. 1984) (observing that Congress’s inclusion of adoptees under the INA contemplated “a carefully defined class of adoptees” and “safeguards” intended “to prevent fraudulent adoptions [that] were entered into solely to confer immediate relative or preference status”). The regulations do not distinguish between primary and secondary evidence as to the joint-residence requirement. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii). In general, however, secondary evidence “may take the form of historical evidence,” and “such evidence must have been issued contemporaneously with the event which it documents [and] may include, but is not limited to, medical records, school records, and religious documents.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(v). “Affidavits may also be accepted” and “must be sworn to by persons who . . . have personal knowledge of the event to which they attest.” Id. Secondary evidence is “evaluated for its authenticity and credibility.” Id.