Reading the MFA in context bolsters the Court’s conclusion that a franchisor’s consent to an assignment of a franchise does not constitute a sale or an offer to sell. The MFA exempts from its registration requirements an “offer or sale of a franchise owned by that franchisee . . . if the sale is not effected by and through a franchisor.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.03(a). And the MFA clarifies that a “sale is not effected by or through a franchisor merely because a franchisor has a right to approve or disapprove a different franchisee.” Id. Because this provision relates to exemptions from the MFA’s registration agreements, 3 LG2 provides as an exhibit to its opposition to ADQ’s motion a copy of ADQ’s System Standards and Operations Manual (the Manual).