Here, LG2 alleges that the MFA applies “because the sale of and/or offer to sell or purchase the franchise was made in the state of Minnesota.” The MFA provides that its provisions “concerning sales and offers to sell shall apply when a sale or offer to sell is made in this state; when an offer to purchase is made and accepted in this state; or when the franchise is to be located in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.19, subdiv. 1. “[A]n offer to sell or to purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received by the offeree in this state.” Id. § 80C.19, subdiv. 2. The MFA defines the words “sale” and “sell” to include “every contract or agreement for the sale of, and every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.”