Minn. Stat. § 80C.19, subdiv. 1. “[A]n offer to sell or to purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received by the offeree in this state.” Id. § 80C.19, subdiv. 2. The MFA defines the words “sale” and “sell” to include “every contract or agreement for the sale of, and every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.” Id. § 80C.01. subdiv. 15. The MFA defines “offer” and “offer to sell” to include “every attempt to offer to dispose of, and every solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.” Id. § 80C.01, subdiv. 16. LG2 relies on the Assignment, Guaranty, and Consent Agreement (the Assignment Agreement) between LG2 and C & K Cannon in support of its allegation that an offer to sell or purchase a franchise was made in Minnesota.