Filla, 336 F.3d at 811. The Court leaves the issue of whether the Georges must comply with the MMLPA to pursue their claims against Logan Health to the Montana state courts to decide. See id. Untimely “Courts have . . . recognized that a statute of limitations defense is properly considered in connection with a fraudulent joinder inquiry.” In re Briscoe, 448 F.3d 201, 219 (3d Cir. 2006); see GranCare, LLC v. Thrower ex rel. Mills, 889 F.3d 543, 548 (9th Cir. 2018). 3M and the Georges disputed whether the Georges’ claims are subject to the limitation period of Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-204 or Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-205 and whether their claims are timely under either section. 4 The District of Montana and the Montana Fourth Judicial District Court use different spellings of the plaintiff’s last name. “[T]he period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2- 204(1).