Deutsch v. My Pillow, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Cruz, 2015 WL 6671334, at *9, *9 n.3. Next, in Shoots v. iQor Holdings US Inc., the plaintiff alleged violations of Section 181.101(a) as well as two other provisions of the MPWA, Sections 181.13 and 181.14. 2015 WL 6150862, at *7. As in Cruz, the court stated that Section 181.101(a) “does not create a substantive right to the recovery of a particular wage.” Id. (citing Caldas, 820 N.W.2d at 837). Then, the court noted that Sections 181.13 and 181.14 entitled employees to payment of wages “earned and unpaid” upon discharge. Id. These sections provided: “Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee’s regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, including any applicable statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority[.]” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 181.13 and citing identical language in Minn. Stat. § 181.14) (emphasis added).