Deutsch v. My Pillow, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Id. Prior to 2019, this provision merely dictated the timing for payment of wages, with violations enforceable solely by the Minnesota Commissioner of Labor and Industry. Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a) (2018); Caldas v. Affordable Granite & Stone Inc., 820 N.W.2d 826, 837 (Minn. 2012) (“[T]he Payment of Wages Act does not create a substantive right to the recovery of a particular wage.”); Milner v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 748 N.W.2d 608, 617 (Minn. 2008) (“[T]he PWA addresses how often wages must be paid and establishes penalties for wages that are paid late.”). In 2019, the legislature amended Section 181.101(a), adding: “This section provides a substantive right for employees to the payment of wages . . . in addition to the right to be paid at certain times.” Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a) (2022). The presumption against retroactivity is “deeply rooted in our jurisprudence because considerations of fairness demand that individuals should have an opportunity to know what the law is before they act[.]” Ubel v. State, 547 N.W.2d 366, 370 (Minn. 1996).