Deutsch v. My Pillow, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Next, the Court determined that civil penalties under the MFLSA are payable only to the state by comparing Subdivision 7’s language to language in the MPWA: Under the PWA, penalties are paid to the individual employee, even when the Commissioner collects the money. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 181.101 (“Money collected by the commissioner must be paid to the employee concerned.”). The PWA also specifically provides that an employer found to have violated the PWA “is liable to the aggrieved party” for civil penalties. Minn.