In sum, the Court finds that 3M fails to show that the military exercised discretion with respect to warnings and instructions for the CAEv2. Accordingly, the Court finds that the first criterion has not been satisfied. b. Contractor Compliance With respect to the second criterion, the “defense is inapplicable to a failure to warn claim in the absence of evidence that in making its decision whether to provide a 3 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 211.204-4 (“In the case of bulk packaging and dispensing [of hearing protective devices], [] supporting information must be affixed to the bulk container or dispenser in the same manner as the label, and in a readily visible location.”); cf. Sawyer, 860 F.3d at 256 (prohibiting the contractor from affixing any warning beyond those required by the military). warning,” a contractor was “acting in compliance with reasonably precise specifications imposed on it by the United States.” Butler v.