Johnson v. Saul ( 2021 )
[…] “[A] physical or mental impairment is an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(D). The Commissioner has established a sequential, three-step evaluation process to determine whether a child is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At step one, the Commissioner determines whether the child is engaged in “substantial gainful activity.” Id. If she is so engaged, the child will be considered not disabled. Id. If not, the Commissioner “consider[s] [her] physical or mental impairment(s) first to see if [she has] an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe.” Id. If the child has a severe impairment, the Commissioner determines whether that “impairment(s) . . . meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings” in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, App’x 1. Id.