The MVSDA was enacted in 1981 to provide a more comprehensive approach to regulating the sale and distribution of motor vehicles in the state, to prevent fraud and other abuses and to protect the property and investments of Minnesotans. Minn. Stat. § 80E.01 (1981). In 2018, the Minnesota Legislature amended the chapter, and among other modifications, significantly expanded the scope of a dealer’s rights and a manufacturer’s obligations related to the areas of sales effectiveness. Minn. Stat § 80E.13(p) (2018). The amendment makes it unlawful for a manufacturer to “assign or change a dealer's area of sales effectiveness arbitrarily or without due regard to the present pattern of motor vehicle sales and registrations within the dealer's market[,]”requires the manufacturer to provide at least 90-day notice of any proposed change, and establishes a 90-day window for a dealer to commence a civil cause of action to determine whether a manufacturer has met its obligations to evaluate present patterns of traffic, sales, population shifts, and