Id. § 80E.13(p) (2016). B. Count I: Violations of Minnesota Statutes §§ 80E.13(k), 80E.135, and 80E.12(j) Shakopee Chevrolet alleges that the 2016 APR Notice, through which GM originally sought to expand Shakopee Chevrolet’s APR from 7 to 13 census tracts, did not take effect because it violated three sections of the pre-amendment version of the MVSDA. First, Shakopee Chevrolet alleges that GM’s attempts to unilaterally modify the APR in 2016 violated § 80E.13(k), which prohibits a manufacturer from “threaten[ing] to modify or replace or modify[ing] or replac[ing] a franchise with a succeeding franchise that would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a new motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise or that substantially impairs the sales or service obligations or investments of the motor vehicle dealer.” Minn. Stat. § 80E.13(k). The MVSDA defines a franchise as “the written agreement or contract between” the manufacturer and dealer “which purports to fix the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to the agreement or contract.”