Id. § 80E.135, subd. 1. Shakopee Chevrolet alleges that, because the 2016 APR Notice violated § 80E.13(k) by threatening to modify the franchise, that document was rendered void by § 80E.135, subd. 1. Finally, Shakopee Chevrolet alleges that GM’s 2016 actions were an attempt to compel Shakopee Chevrolet to prospectively assent to a release of Shakopee Chevrolet’s rights as to the integrity of their franchise under the MVSDA, in violation of § 80E.12(j). Section 80E.12(j) makes it unlawful for a manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch to “prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel whereby a dealer relinquishes any rights under sections 80E.01 to 80E.17[.]” Id. § 80E.12(j). GM argues that Count I should be dismissed because § 80E.13(p) exclusively governs changes to areas of sales effectiveness, and in 2016, § 80E.13(p) only prohibited arbitrary reductions to a dealer’s area.