The parties dispute how the amended version of § 80E.13(p) may be triggered. GM contends that § 80E.13(p) applies only when an APR territory is assigned in the first instance, or when the specific census tracts included in an APR territory are modified after the initial assignment. GM highlights the fact that the 90-day timeline in the amended § 80E.13(p) only starts running with notice “of the proposed change” and the “change may not take effect if the dealer commences a civil action within the 90 days’ notice period.” Id. § 80E.13(p) (2018). GM therefore argues that, because Shakopee Chevrolet’s APR was modified in 2016 and the 2020 APR is the same, there is no “change” that would trigger § 80E.13(p) now.