Minn. Stat. § 80E.13(k). The MVSDA defines a franchise as “the written agreement or contract between” the manufacturer and dealer “which purports to fix the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to the agreement or contract.” Id. § 80E.03, subd. 8. According to Shakopee Chevrolet, the 2016 APR modification would have materially impacted its operations and performance expectations such that it modified, or threatened to modify the agreement that fixed the existing legal rights and liabilities of the parties. Shakopee Chevrolet also argues that GM’s violation of § 80E.13(k) then resulted in a violation of another provision, § 80E.135, which prohibits a manufacturer from using a “written instrument, agreement, or waiver, to attempt to nullify or modify any provision of this chapter or prevent a . . . dealer from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law,” and voids any instrument that would attempt to do so.