Henin v. Soo Line Railroad ( 2021 )
[…] DISCUSSION The Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”) provides that a “railroad carrier . . . may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee’s lawful, good faith act” of “fil[ing] a complaint . . . applicable to railroad safety or security.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(3). This section also prohibits retaliation or discrimination against an employee for “notify[ing], or attempt[ing] to notify, the railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee.” Id. § 20109(a)(4). An employee who claims retaliation or discrimination must first file a petition with the Secretary of Labor. Id. § 20109(d)(1). If the Department of Labor does not issue “a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an “original action . . . in the appropriate district court of the United States.” Id. § 20109(d)(3). To establish a FRSA violation, the employee must show “that [the] protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action alleged in the complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1982.104(e)(1).