Holstad v. United States Department of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] However, because Title 41 governed the administrative proceedings below, the court applies a different standard of review when reviewing the agency’s factual findings. See 41 U.S.C. §§ 6506-07. Under Title 41, the Secretary of Labor or his representative may “hold hearings” upon a complaint that a federal contractor has violated the law or the governing contract, and “[a]fter notice and a hearing, … shall make findings of fact.” 41 U.S.C. § 6507(b), (e). “The findings are conclusive for agencies of the United States,” and “[i]f supported by a preponderance of the evidence, … are conclusive in any court of the United States.” Id. § 6507(e). As courts have observed, the SCA is not perfectly clear as to what precise standard of review this Court should apply.