Holstad v. United States Department of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 46-49.) Indeed, the ALJ noted that: none of the three Respondents offered into evidence any records other than those offered by Complainant and admitted in evidence. I must presume that if there were additional records showing that Northwest paid the ten employees at issue more in fringe benefits than shown by the records in evidence, such records would have been produced. (Id. at 47.) The ALJ also concluded that the regulations preclude Petitioners from counting wages paid in excess of the minimum wage toward the required health and welfare benefits. (Id. at 48-49 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 4.170(a) (“Fringe benefits required under the Act shall be furnished, separate from and in addition to the specified monetary wages,” and “[a]n employer cannot offset an amount of monetary wages paid in excess of the wages required under the determination in order to satisfy his fringe benefit obligations under the Act, and must keep appropriate records separately showing amounts paid for wages and amounts paid for fringe benefits”)).)