Holstad v. United States Department of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] See 41 U.S.C. §§ 6702-03. As relevant here, it requires contracts to contain provisions specifying the minimum wages and fringe benefits to be paid to each class of service employee. Id. § 6703(1) (minimum wages); id. § 6703(2) (fringe benefits). A contractor may satisfy its obligation to provide fringe benefits by paying, “in addition to the monetary wage required, a cash amount per hour in lieu of the specified fringe benefits, provided such amount is equivalent to the cost of the fringe benefits required.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(c)(1); see 41 U.S.C. § 6703(2) (providing that the obligation to provide fringe benefits may be satisfied “by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash under regulations established by the Secretary”). Contractors must provide fringe benefits “separate from and in addition to the specified monetary wages.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.170(a).