Holstad v. United States Department of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] Contractors must provide fringe benefits “separate from and in addition to the specified monetary wages.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.170(a). Further, “[a]n employer cannot offset an amount of monetary wages paid in excess of the wages required under the [wage] determination in order to satisfy his fringe benefit obligations under the Act, and must keep appropriate records separately showing amounts paid for wages and amounts paid for fringe benefits.” Id. The SCA also requires contractors to deliver notice to their employees of the minimum wage and fringe benefits owed to them, or to post such notice at a prominent place at the worksite. 41 U.S.C. § 6703(4); 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(e).