Holstad v. United States Department of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] (Pet’r’s Opp’n at 20-21). Second, they argue that any regulation requiring that “cash equivalent” payments be made separate from wages cannot be enforced against them because they had no prior notice of it. (Id. at 21-23.) The Court disagrees with Petitioners on both fronts. First, the law unambiguously required them to make “cash equivalent” benefit payments separate from wages. The SCA allows contractors to fulfill their fringe benefit obligation by making “equivalent or differential payments in cash under regulations established by the Secretary.” 41 U.S.C. § 6703(2). Under the regulations, contractors must provide fringe benefits “separate from and in addition to the specified monetary wages.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.170(a). And “[a]n employer cannot offset an amount of monetary wages paid in excess of the wages required under the [wage] determination in order to satisfy his fringe benefit obligations under the Act, and must keep appropriate records separately showing amounts paid for wages and amounts paid for fringe benefits.” Id. Consequently, as the ALJ and ARB concluded, Petitioners cannot simply use wages paid in excess of the required minimum wage to satisfy their fringe benefit obligation. Second, Petitioners had notice of these requirements. The relevant regulations have been in place for years.