Higgins v. Boston Scientific Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Dr. Higgins also argues that five events that occurred after the submission of the clinical report should have been reported to the FDA. However, he can point to no legal authority that imposed a duty on BSC to report these events to the FDA prior to device approval. FDA regulations do not impose such a requirement. Instead, an applicant must “periodically update its pending application with new safety and effectiveness information learned about the device from ongoing or completed studies.” 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(e); see id. § 814.39(c)(1) (applying procedures for standard applications to PMA supplements). The reports must be submitted: “(1) 3 months after the filing date; (2) Following the receipt of an approvable letter; and (3) At any other time as requested by FDA.” Id. § 814.20(e). None of these submission deadlines were triggered after BSC submitted the April 3, 2008 report but before device approval: the three-month deadline had already passed and Dr.