Hague Convention art. 16. A court may take measures under Federal or State law to protect the well-being of a child or to prevent the child’s “removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.” 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a). In doing so, the court must ensure that the measures taken satisfy the applicable requirements of state law. Id. § 9004(b). Under Minnesota law, a court may issue a warrant to take physical custody of a child “if the child is immediately likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this state.” Minn. Stat. § 518D.311(a). Minnesota law also authorizes a court to “impose conditions upon placement of a child to ensure the appearance of the child and the child’s custodian.” Minn. Stat. § 518D.311(f). Under the applicable provincial law in Manitoba, Canada, when “the parents have never cohabited after the birth of the child, the parent with whom the child resides has sole custody and control of the child.” Family Maintenance Act, R.S.M. 2021, c. F20, s. 39(1) (Can.