Goodman v. Praxair, Inc., 494 F.3d 458, 464 (4th Cir. 2007) (cleaned up). “To determine whether a ‘complaint is self-defeating based on a statute of limitations,’ a court must identify the relevant limitations period, the date the action was commenced, and the date the plaintiff's claims accrued.” Untiedt's Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. S. Impact, LLC, 493 F. Supp. 3d 764, 767 (D. Minn. 2020) (quoting Int'l Decision Sys., Inc. v. JDR Sols., Inc., No. 18-2951, 2019 WL 2009249, at *3 (D. Minn. May 7, 2019)). DTSA and MUTSA both have a three-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 1836(d); Minn. Stat. § 325C.06. For both, the statute of limitations begins once the misappropriation of the trade secret “is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(d); Minn. Stat. § 325C.06. The parties do not dispute that Schwan’s action against Conagra commenced on April 20, 2021, when Schwan’s amended its complaint to add Conagra.