Taylor Corporation v. Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products LP ( 2021 )
[…] See Barlow v. Delhaize Grp., Civ. No. 08-565, 2009 WL 1391413, at *7 (D. Del. May 15, 2009). The Statute of Frauds, codified in Section 2-201 of Delaware’s UCC, requires that to be enforceable, a sale of goods must be memorialized by “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been 9 The parties agree that Delaware law applies to the Third Amended Agreement. (Third Amended Agreement § II(1)(k).) And in any event, both Minnesota and Delaware have adopted the Uniform Commercial Code. See Minn. Stat. Ch. 336; 6 Del. C. § 2- 201. made between the parties.” 6 Del. Code § 2-201. “[T]he statute’s overriding purpose is to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties.” Riegel Fiber Corp. v. Anderson Gin Co., 512 F.2d 784, 789 (5th Cir. 1975). “[T]he Uniform Commercial Code favors the finding of a contract (a binding agreement of the buyer to pay and the seller to deliver) wherever possible.” Falcon Tankers, Inc. v. Litton Sys., Inc., 355 A.2d 898, 905 (Del.