Juliar v. Ethicon, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Harnish v. Widener Univ. School of Law, 931 F. Supp.2d 641, 652 (D.N.J. 2013). There is no requirement to establish special circumstances that trigger a duty to disclose. In addition, the MFCA does not provide for punitive or treble damages, Graphics Commc’ns, 850 N.W.2d at 693 (an action for violation of the MFCA brought pursuant to the Private AG Statute provides for the recovery of damages, costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney’s fees), while the NJCFA authorizes treble damages. N.J. Stat. § 56:8-19 (“In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section . . . the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.”) Because there is a conflict, the Court must next determine whether the law of both states can be constitutionally applied. Jepson v. General Cas. Co., 513 N.W.2d 467, 470 (Minn. 1994).