Rochester MSA Building Company v. UMB Bank, N.A., Trustee ( 2022 )
[…] Other times, courts shift the burden to the nonmovant or find that a receivership clause, coupled with the absence of a genuine dispute as to default, weighs strongly in favor of receivership. E.g., Wilmington Tr., Nat’l Ass’n v. Winta Asset Mgmt. LLC, 20-cv-5309 (JGK), 2020 WL 5802365, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2020) (collecting cases). By contrast, when receivership is conditioned on an event of default, and the occurrence of such a default is 5 At oral argument, Plaintiffs for the first time suggested that receivership would violate Minn. Stat. § 124E.07 by wresting authority from their board of directors to “decide and [be] responsible for policy matters related to operating the [S]chool[s], including budgeting, curriculum programming, personnel, and operating procedures.” Id., subd. 6. This argument is not persuasive. Many statutes, like § 124E.07, require organizations to establish a board of directors with certain powers.