Daywitt v. Harpestead ( 2022 )
[…] (Id. at 7-8.)4 A. Whether the Court Should Grant Plaintiffs’ Motion Under Minn. Stat. § 563.01 Plaintiffs’ arguments under the Minnesota IFP statute suffer from procedural and substantive defects. First, Plaintiffs did not meet and confer with Defendants’ counsel regarding the payment of fees under the Minnesota IFP statute. (Winter Decl. ¶ 2 [ECF No. 173].) Second, Minnesota’s IFP statute, by its plain language, only applies to Minnesota state court proceedings. See Minn. Stat. § 563.01 subd. 3. (limiting applicability to “any court of the state of Minnesota or any political subdivision thereof”). 4 If neither argument is availing, Plaintiffs request the Court appoint those experts to consult with Plaintiffs under Rule 702 of the Federal Rules of Evidence. (Pls.’ Mem. Supp. Mot.