Roto-Rooter Servs. Co. v. Dep’t of Labor, 219 Conn. 520, 526, 593 A.2d 1386, 1389 (1991) (relying upon Webster’s Third New International Dictionary and Black’s Law Dictionary for the definition of statutory terms) (citing DuBaldo v. Dep’t of Consumer Protection, 209 Conn. 719, 722, 552 A.2d 813 (1989); State v. Lubus, 216 Conn. 402, 407, 581 A.2d 1045 (1990); State Med. Soc’y v. Bd. of Examiners in Podiatry, 208 Conn. 709, 721, 546 A.2d 830 (1988)); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1(a) (“In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”). The plain meaning of the word “solicitation” is found in the dictionary; it in relevant part, means the “act or an instance of requesting or seeking to obtain something” or “[a]n attempt or effort to gain business.”