BLST Northstar, LLC v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if— (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information[.] Id. § 1839(3). Under the DTSA, “misappropriation” includes “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent . . . us[ing] improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.” Id. § 1893(5)(B)(i). “‘[I]mproper means’ includes . . . breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy.” Id. § 1893(6)(A). Here, Bluestem alleges that “SCUSA misappropriated [Bluestem’s] trade secrets, by use of improper and unlawful means, in breach of an express promise of confidentiality to Bluestem.” (Am.