Mox v. Olson ( 2024 )
[…] III A The parties agree that Plaintiffs are subject to regulation under the Act. See Compl. ¶ 6; Def.’s Mem. in Supp. [ECF No. 19] at 3. A close examination of the Act confirms this is so. The Act requires private career schools to obtain licensure from the Office of Higher Education before operating their programs, Minn. Stat. § 136A.822, subdiv. 1, and defines a private career school as “a person who maintains, advertises, administers, solicits for, or conducts any program at less than an associate degree level; is not registered as a private institution under sections 136A.61 to 136A.71; and is not specifically exempted by section 136A.833.” Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 5. Under the Act, a person is “any individual, partnership, company, firm, society, trust, association, or corporation or any combination thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 4. Plaintiffs Mox and Armstrong—an individual and a corporation—meet the definition of “persons.” See Compl. ¶¶ 4–5. A “program” is “any course or grouping of courses4 that is advertised or listed in a private career school’s catalog, brochures, electronic display,5 or other publications, or for which the private career school grants a formal recognition.” Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 9. Plaintiffs conduct four courses, which are listed on Armstrong’s website, Compl. ¶ 39, two of which grant “formal recognition” in the form of certification, id. ¶¶ 29–30. Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Armstrong “maintains, advertises, administers, solicits for, or conducts” a program. 4 “‘Course’ means any classroom or distance instruction; any subunit of a program; or any combination thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 6. Plaintiffs allege Armstrong provides instruction, see Compl. ¶¶ 27, 50, and describes Mox as an instructor, see, e.g., id. ¶¶ 4, 54, 61. See also id. ¶¶ 27–31 for descriptions of Armstrong’s courses. 5 “‘Electronic display’ means text, images, or sound rendered via any electronic device designed to present information, whether generated by the device or transmitted from another source.” Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 12. Plaintiffs’ website appears to meet the definition. See Compl. ¶ 39 (describing the site as “provid[ing] students, prospective students, and the public with . . . information”); see also www.armstrongequinemassage.com. The only formal recognition Plaintiffs allege they bestow on students is a certificate, so the program is plausibly alleged to be “at less than an associate degree level.” Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 5. Plaintiffs must therefore comply with the Act so long as they are “not registered as a private institution under sections 136A.61 to 136A.71; and [are] not specifically exempted by section 136A.833.” Id. Section 136A.61 is the Minnesota Private and Out-of-State Public Postsecondary Education Act; it does not apply to Plaintiffs because it governs institutions that grant degrees such as “associate, bachelor, baccalaureate, masters, or doctorate” degrees. Minn.