Mox v. Olson ( 2024 )
[…] Here, as in Kirchmeyer, the Act is “riddled with exceptions to the . . . rule.” Id. at 1070. The Act contains some exemptions that are nearly identical to those at issue in Kirchmeyer. The Act exempts, for example, “private career schools engaged exclusively in the teaching of purely avocational, recreational, or remedial subjects,” Minn. Stat. § 136A.833, subdiv. 10, as well as “classes, courses, or programs conducted by a bona fide trade, professional, or fraternal organization, solely for that organization’s membership,” id. § 136A.833, subdiv. 11, and religious schools, id. § 136A.834. It further exempts “programs in the fine arts,” certain test preparation courses, and classes in “personal development, modeling, [and] acting.”