Mox v. Olson ( 2024 )
[…] Id., subdiv. 14. Religious schools are nearly categorically exempt. Minn. Stat. § 136A.834, subdiv. 1. To be covered, then, a private career school must maintain, advertise, administer, solicit for, or conduct a course that requires over sixteen hours of instruction, costs more than $100, and teaches a vocational subject, unless some other exemption applies. Granting formal recognition is not a necessary component of being a private career school, see Minn. Stat. § 136A.821, subdiv. 9 (using the disjunctive “or” in defining a program as courses “advertised or listed in a private career school’s catalog . . . or for which the private career school grants a formal recognition” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs allege they teach four-day vocational classes for which they grant formal recognition, and that they are not exempted from compliance.