Fuller v. Honeywell International Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] (cleaned up)). to any governmental body or law enforcement official.” Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdivs. 1, 1(1). The same non-retaliation rules apply to an employee who “is requested by a public body or office to participate in an investigation, hearing, [or] inquiry.” Id. subdiv. 1(2). The Act defines the term “penalize” broadly to mean “conduct that might dissuade a reasonable employee from making or supporting a report[.]” Minn. Stat. § 181.931, subdiv. 5.5 “‘Report’ means a verbal, written, or electronic communication by an employee about an actual, suspected, or planned violation of a statute, regulation, or common law, whether committed by an employer or a third party.” Id. subdiv. 6. By its text, then, the Act requires a plaintiff to allege facts plausibly showing three elements: (1) that he engaged in reporting or other conduct the Act protects; (2) that the employer took an action prohibited by the Act (for example, by penalizing the employee regarding the