Fuller v. Honeywell International Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See Al-Saadoon v. Barr, 973 F.3d 794, 805 (8th Cir. 2020) (“[I]t is axiomatic that a complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.”) (quotation omitted); see also In re Agape, 773 F. Supp. 2d 298, 316 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (“It is well-settled that a plaintiff cannot amend the complaint through briefs and affidavits, and such facts are thus irrelevant for purposes of determining whether [the Plaintiff’s] [c]omplaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.” (cleaned up)). to any governmental body or law enforcement official.” Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdivs. 1, 1(1). The same non-retaliation rules apply to an employee who “is requested by a public body or office to participate in an investigation, hearing, [or] inquiry.” Id. subdiv. 1(2). The Act defines the term “penalize” broadly to mean “conduct that might dissuade a reasonable employee from making or supporting a report[.]” Minn.