•                 SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] right of referendum more than 100 years ago in 1908. Marsh v. Bartlett, 
    121 S.W.2d 737
    , 742 (Mo. 1938). 2 The right of referendum is now contained in article III, sections
    49 and 52(a) of the Missouri Constitution. Article III, section 49 states: “The people
    reserve power to propose and enact or reject laws and amendments to the constitution by
    the initiative, independent of the general assembly, and also reserve power to approve or
    reject by referendum any act of the general assembly, except as hereinafter provided.”
    Article III, section 52(a) further provides:
    A referendum may be ordered ... by petitions signed by five percent of the
    legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state ....
    Referendum petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state not more than
    ninety days after the final adjournment of the session of the general assembly
    which passed the bill on which the referendum is demanded.
    (Emphasis added). 3 The General Assembly is permitted to enact “reasonable
    implementations” of the referendum process. State ex rel. Upchurch v. Blunt, 810
    2
    Missouri is one of 24 states that allows citizens to petition for elections on legislative