•                 SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] 2
    which it is to be applied. Finally, facial challenges threaten to short circuit
    the democratic process by preventing laws embodying the will of the people
    from being implemented in a manner consistent with the Constitution. We
    must keep in mind that [a] ruling of unconstitutionality frustrates the intent
    of the elected representatives of the people.
    Wash. State Grange v. Wash. State Republican Party, 
    552 U.S. 442
    , 450-51 (2008)
    (alteration in original) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
    Article III, section 52(a) provides, “Referendum petitions shall be filed with the
    secretary of state not more than ninety days after the final adjournment of the session of
    the general assembly which passed the bill on which the referendum is demanded.” The
    Missouri Constitution therefore, guarantees referendum proponents only 90 days to collect
    the necessary signatures to place the referendum on the ballot because referendum-
    contested legislation may be passed on the last day of the legislative session. While the