United States Department of Veterans Affairs v. Boresi , 2013 Mo. LEXIS 25 ( 2013 )
[…] The VA’s intended intervention, therefore, fits within the purview of section 1729.

    As noted previously, Missouri statutes do not provide for intervention in a workers’ compensation proceeding by third parties. Nevertheless, procedural deficiencies cannot impede the VA from recovery or collection authorized by section 1729. Federal laws “enacted pursuant [to constitutional authorization] are supreme (Art. VI): and, in case of conflict, they control state enactments.” Panhandle Oil Co. v. Knox, 277 U.S. 218, 221, 48 S.Ct. 451, 72 L.Ed. 857 (1928). Moreover, section 1729 unambiguously requires that “[n]o law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State ... shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section....” 38 U.S.C. § 1729(f). The lack of a provision in chapter 287 authorizing intervention cannot impede the VA from intervening under the applicable federal statutes. Federal law clearly and unequivocally provides authorization for the VA to intervene in Mr.