United States Department of Veterans Affairs v. Boresi , 2013 Mo. LEXIS 25 ( 2013 )
[…] The law allows the VA to recover from a third party the costs of the care it gives to veterans with a non-service-connected disability to the same extent that (1) an injured party or (2) a private care provider would have received payment if the care or services had not been provided by the VA. United States v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield, 999 F.2d 1542, 1545 (11th Cir.1993). The accompanying regulations define “third parties” to include workers’ compensation programs. 38 C.F.R. § 17.106(a)(2) (2011).

    Section 1729 expressly allows the United States to enforce its rights or claims to receive payment by “interven[ing] or jointing] in any action or proceeding brought by the veteran (or veteran’s personal representative, successor, dependents, or survivors) against a third party.” 38 U.S.C. § 1729(b)(2)(A). A federal regulation allows the “United States [to] file a claim or institute and prosecute legal proceedings” to enforce its rights. 38 C.F.R. § 17.106(c)(1) (2011). Here, Mr.