State v. Ewanchen , 799 S.W.2d 607 ( 1990 )
[…] (2) A "persistent offender" is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses committed at different times within ten years of a previous intoxication-related traffic offense conviction;
    . . . .
    3. Any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of Section 577.010 ... who is alleged and proved to be a persistent offender shall be guilty of a class D felony....

    A class D felony is punishable by a prison term not to exceed five years. § 558.011.1(4).

    Chapter 558 contains provisions relating generally to recidivism. Section 558.016 provides:

    1. The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a class B, C, or D felony... to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender ...
    . . . .
    3. A "persistent offender" is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.
    . . . .
    6. The total authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for a persistent offender... are: