State v. Ewanchen , 799 S.W.2d 607 ( 1990 )
[…] Ewanchen alludes to a due process violation but cites no authority and makes no argument in support; therefore, this Court need not review *609 the allegation. In any event, the question is one of legislative intent. The sole issue in each of Ewanchen's appeals is whether the trial court properly sentenced Ewanchen as a persistent offender under § 558.016, when the offense actuating the sentence enhancement was itself enhanced from a misdemeanor to a felony by § 577.023.

    Chapter 577 governs intoxication-related traffic offenses. Driving while intoxicated is a class B misdemeanor. § 577.010. When the offense is repeated, the sentence enhancing provisions of § 577.023 are actuated. Section 577.023 provides in pertinent part:

    1. For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
    (1) An "intoxication-related traffic offense" is driving while intoxicated, driving with excessive blood alcohol content, or driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of state law;