State v. Ewanchen , 799 S.W.2d 607 ( 1990 )
[…] There is a straightforward argument for applying both enhancements: the plain language of the statutes permits application of both. The language is broad and inclusive. Neither statute prohibits application of the other. Where possible, statutes are to be given effect as written. State v. Sweeney, 701 S.W.2d 420, 423 (Mo. banc 1985). The *610 Court is persuaded that the language of § 577.023 and § 558.016 is plain, and the Court holds that the language permits application of § 558.016 after a trial court has properly determined a defendant to be a class D felon under § 577.023.

    Application of § 558.016, the persistent offender statute, however, is not mandatory. The statute provides that the "court may sentence a person ... to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender ..." (emphasis added). The statute gives the circuit court discretion. Nothing in the record indicates that the circuit court abused its discretion.

    Under the holding of this opinion, Ewanchen's Rule 24.035 claim, identical to that addressed above, is without merit.