Jones v. Jay Truck Driver Training Center, Inc. , 1986 Mo. LEXIS 362 ( 1986 )
[…] Jay's motion was sustained.

    An appeal was taken to the Western District of the Missouri Court of Appeals where the judgment of the trial court was affirmed. The cause was then transferred to this Court, by order of that Court, and will be considered here "the same as on original appeal." Mo. Const., art. V, § 10.

    Section 287.120, RSMo 1978, reads in part as follows:

    "1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. * * *."

    "It is well settled that [The Workers' Compensation Law] is wholly substitutional in character and that any rights which a plaintiff might have had at common law have been supplanted and superseded by the act, if applicable." McKay v.