•         SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] “A
    statute is presumed valid and will not be held unconstitutional unless it clearly contravenes
    a constitutional provision.” Coop. Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis, 
    514 S.W.3d 571
    ,
    578 (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting 
    Rentschler, 311 S.W.3d at 786
    ). Calzone bears the burden
    of establishing the bills are unconstitutional. C.C. Dillon Co. v. City of Eureka, 
    12 S.W.3d 322
    , 327 (Mo. banc 2000).
    Introduction
    Calzone implores this Court to clarify the differences between the constitutional
    limitations contained in article III, sections 21 and 23. Article III, section 21 provides,
    “[N]o bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original
    purpose.” Article III, section 23 provides, “No bill shall contain more than one subject
    which shall be clearly expressed in its title ….” Calzone maintains “purpose” and “subject”
    5
    as used in these article III provisions are “virtually interchangeable” and require the same
    analysis.