In re: The Honorable Christina Kunza Mennemeyer ( 2017 )
[…] erroneous. While 600.042.4(3) requires a public defender to represent a
    person charged with a probation violation after court order, that statute does
    not prohibit the public defender from entering in probation violation cases
    at its own discretion. That Public Defender is given the discretion to
    represent eligible persons is made clear by Section 600.042.3, RSMo which
    explicitly grants the Public Defender the discretion to represent any eligible
    person.
    Commission Recommendation, at p.9.
    This conclusion contradicts the plain language of the statute. Section 600.042
    provides, in relevant part:
    3. The director and defenders shall, within guidelines as established by the
    commission and as set forth in subsection 4 of this section, accept requests
    for legal services from eligible persons entitled to counsel under this
    chapter or otherwise so entitled under the constitution or laws of the United
    States or of the state of Missouri and provide such persons with legal
    services when, in the discretion of the director or the defenders, such
    provision of legal services is appropriate.
    4. The director and defenders shall provide legal services to an eligible
    person:
    2
    (1) Who is detained or charged with a felony, including appeals from
    a conviction in such a case;
    (2) Who is detained or charged with a misdemeanor which will
    probably result in confinement in the county jail upon conviction,
    including appeals from a conviction in such a case, unless the
    prosecuting or circuit attorney has waived a jail sentence;
    (3) Who is charged with a violation of probation when it has been
    determined by a judge that the appointment of counsel is necessary
    to protect the person's due process rights under section 559.036;
    (4) Who has been taken into custody pursuant to section 632.489,
    including appeals from a determination that the person is a sexually
    violent predator and petitions for release, notwithstanding any
    provisions of law to the contrary;
    (5) For whom the federal constitution or the state constitution
    requires the appointment of counsel; and
    (6) Who is charged in a case in which he or she faces a loss or
    deprivation of liberty, and in which the federal or the state
    constitution or any law of this state requires the appointment of
    counsel; however, the director and the defenders shall not be
    required to provide legal services to persons charged with violations
    of county or municipal ordinances, or misdemeanor offenses except
    as provided in this section.
    § 600.042.3 and .4.
    Section 600.042.4 provides that the Public Defender 2 “shall provide”