VisionStream, Inc. v. Director of Revenue , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 99 ( 2015 )
[…] VisionStream did not present
    any evidence that this is what occurred in the sales for which it sought a tax refund,
    however, nor did it even produce exemplar emails of the type described for any
    transaction; neither was there any evidence of emails agreeing upon a method of payment
    and transfer of title different from those set out in the display order.
    In the absence of evidence of a specific alternative agreement, the AHC found that
    the parties’ course of dealing, as reflected in the display order, governed.          This is
    consistent with Missouri law. Section 400.1-205 of Missouri’s UCC states:
    (1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the
    parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as
    establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their
    expressions and other conduct.
    ….
    (3) A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the
    vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should
    be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an
    agreement.
    12 CSR 10-113.200(3)(A) further states:
    Title transfers when the seller completes its obligations regarding physical
    delivery of the property, unless the seller and buyer expressly agree that
    title transfers at a different time. A recital by the seller and buyer regarding